The Matchmaker

When it comes to getting precisely the right gift, it all boils down to personality.

That's why we created Matchmaker, a nifty little tool that takes you from no gift to great gift in three short steps.


Quick Pick

Time-poverty. It should never hamper your ability to find a great gift.

That's why we created Quick Pick, a nifty little tool that takes you from no gift to great gift in three short steps.


Take the guesswork out of gift-giving

X

One stop. A few clicks. The Perfect gift.

We'll help you find that's just right-whether you're strapped for time. stuck for ideas. or simply want to see more options.

More Gift Ideas

We're going to make this really easy for you.

That's why we created The Matchmaker a nifty little tool that takes you from no gift to great gift in three short steps.

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Indiasanta.com (“Website”) cares about your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the data that is collected by the Website, and the manner it is used and processed by India Santa (“IndiaSanta” or “Us” or “We” or “Our”) and its affiliates and partners as applicable. By visiting Indiasanta.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy, including the collection, storage, use and transfer of your personal information or personally identifiable information.

Personal Information that is collected by Us

The information we collect from other users/customers helps Us  personalise and continually improve your experience at the Website. We use your information to assist sellers/merchants to handle orders, deliver experiences, vouchers, products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update Our records and generally maintain your accounts with Us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve Our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the Website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf.

 We have listed below, for your general information, the kind of information that We gather. Please note that this list is purely indicative of the kind of information that we may collect, store, use or share and should not be construed to be exhaustive.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on the Website or give Us in any other way, such as by registering or creating an account with Us. Examples of what We collect are name, age, address, mobile phone number, and landline number. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features or services available on the Website. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future experiences, improving Our platform, and communicating with you, including delivering products and services that you purchase on the Website. 

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with Us. For example, like many websites, We use "cookies" and obtain certain types of information such as your IP address, when your Web browser accesses the Website, or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of the Website on other Websites.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to Our account information.

By using or continuing to use the Website you agree to Our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Policy, as may be amended from time to time by IndiaSanta, at its sole discretion. You also agree and consent to Us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with Our partners, service providers, associates, affiliates and third parties for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for IndiaSanta to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable law.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you register, search, buy, place an order or participate on the Website or communicate with the IndiaSanta team. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product, service, voucher or experience; place an order through the Website, or otherwise through one of Our third-party sellers/merchants/service providers; provide information in My Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when transacting with us) or Create Registry; communicate with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; compile wish lists or gift registry, provide and rate reviews; and employ other personal notification services. As a result of those actions, you might supply Us with such information as: your name, email address, address and phone number; financial information including your credit card/debit card/net-banking information; other personally identifiable information such as your height, weight and age; and your personal description in your My Account  section.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information We collect and analyse include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login ID; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history, which We sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers/users to create features such as Recommended Items; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call Our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of Our Website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits We may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information We receive from other sources include: updated information relating to delivery address from Our partners/sellers/merchants/service providers or other third parties; account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from partners/sellers/merchants/service providers or other third parties; and search results and links.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily at the Website include: up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personal information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalised advertising preferences and address book); payment settings (including credit card/debit card/net-banking information and voucher details and balances); e-mail notification settings (including Alerts, Recommended for You and newsletters); recommendations (including recent product-view history, prior-order history and Favourites); wish lists, gift registers, Your Profile (including your product Reviews, Requests and Recommendations) and any other services or information which may be added, deleted or edited by India Santa from time to time.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Us will be stored and controlled by IndiaSanta (the data controller).

Cookies

  1. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that We transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable Our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for You, personalised advertisements on Our Website, and other Web sites (our associates, with content served by us) and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.
  2. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the website’s essential features, We recommend that you leave them turned on.
  3. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Sharing of Information

Information about Our customers is an important part of Our business and We are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below and with Our affiliates as necessary, and subject to this Policy, and follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Policy.

  1. Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, these businesses offer vouchers, experiences, goods and services on Our Website. In other cases, We provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and We share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
  2. Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on Our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card/debit card/net-banking payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Policy, and as permitted by the applicable law.
  3. Promotional Offers: Sometimes We send offers to selected groups of customers on behalf of other businesses. When We do this, We may share your personal information with that business.
  4. Business Transfers: As We continue to develop Our business, We might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Despite such sale/purchase, customer information remains subject to the commitments made under any pre-existing Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Similarly, in the unlikely event that IndiaSanta, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information may be one of the transferred assets.
  5. Protection of IndiaSanta and Others: We release account and other personal information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply Our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of IndiaSanta, Our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Whenever We transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, We will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Policy, and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

Security of your Information

  1. We work to protect the security of your information at all times and especially during its transmission. For this purpose, We maintain the security of your information as required under Indian law.
  2. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, We transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that We may occasionally request proof of identity before We disclose personal information to you.
  4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

What Information Can I Access?

We give you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with the Website, for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as Our Website evolves.

Use by Minors

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may only use the Website with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Disclaimer of Liability

While We are committed to protecting your privacy and the integrity of your personal/personally identifiable information, there may be circumstances in which such information may be misused or misappropriated by third parties despite Our best efforts. To the extent permissible under Indian law, We disclaim all liability for such misuse or misappropriation of information by third parties. By using Our Website, you understand and consent to such disclaimer and the consequences thereof and acknowledge that you are voluntarily using the Website in spite of such knowledge.

We also expressly disclaim all liability with regard to any information provided by you while using our gift registry facility. It is clarified that in the case of gift registry facilities, data collectors are third party websites and entities. In such cases, We do not receive, store, use, transfer or process any of your data or information.

Grievances

If you have any concerns about privacy or grievances at the Website, please contact Our Grievance Officer, with a thorough description and We will try to resolve the issue for you. Our grievances officer can be reached at care@indiasanta.com

Unless stated otherwise, Our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that We have about you and your account.

Note: Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

 

 

X

Before You Leave SAVE
An Extra 10% Off Your Purchase on Products & Experiences and Experience Boxes!
Enter Coupon Code:

ISSAVE10

X

WELCOME TO INDIASANTA

SIGN UP WITH SOCIAL

Register with us & get a discount coupon worth INR 250* (valid on a min. purchase of INR 1500).